Program Overview.
The Something Digital program is designed together with our content curation committee as well as many industry experts. The focus is on strengthening digital capabilities; fostering thought leadership and showcasing the great digital innovations found right here in our backyard!

For our Rebel Edition, our international speakers will join us virtually, ready to provoke, push boundaries and challenge our thinking around digital innovation. These will be coupled with local digital legends who will (mostly) grace our stages in person, to inspire, educate and share digital success stories.

The program content will be divided into three key streams:
  • Growth: Leveraging digital innovation to enable organisations to gain operational efficiencies, increase ROI and improve customer experiences.
  • Deep Geek: Navigating the power and implications of the technologies powering our digital world.
  • Digital Humanity: Strengthening the human element which is driving all our digital innovations.
Full Program.
  • Click on the block titles to reveal session and speaker details.
  • Note: Things may move and change as we get closer to the festival.
  • DAY 1: OCT 20
  • DAY 2: Oct 21
  • Day 3: OCT 22
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
Opening
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
  • Welcome to Something Digital
    Lisa Renneisen, Something Digital
    Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
    Acknowledgement of Country: Waveney Yasso
  • Seizing 2021. The big shifts facing the business of digital innovation
    Sarah Pearson, Advance Queensland
  • Managing rapid digital transformation
    Jason Titman, Neto E-Commerce Solutions
    Michael Gillespie, Domino's
    Wendie Lee, Morgans Financial
Opening
Deep Geek Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Martijn Mooij, CSIRO's Data61
  • Welcome to Something Digital
    Nadine Zrinzo, Something Digital
    Martijn Mooij, CSIRO's Data61
    Acknowledgement of Country: Geoff Fabila
  • From a robot's point of view...
    Elliot Duff, CSIRO
  • Is responsible innovation a utopian pipe dream?
    Justine Lacey, CSIRO
    Stephen Bornstein, Cyborg Dynamics Engineering
    Kate Devitt, Defence Science & Technology Group Australia
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Break
Caffeine | Travel
10.30 - 11.30
Designing for Growth
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Llew Jury, Advancer
  • The secret to designing solutions to complex problems
    Andrew Duval, Liquid Interactive
  • The human at the centre of human-centred design
    Shae Quabba, Suncorp
  • Unlocking growth strategies that work
    Michael Metcalfe, Kynd
People & Smart Things
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Leanne Kemp, Everledger
  • How space technology is enabling digital innovation
    Anthony Murfett, Australian Space Agency
  • Sustainability through a different lens: The world of IoT, data and AI
    Brad Parsons, CEO, Movus
  • How to increase efficiency with a human-machine approach
    Speaker to be confirmed
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Masterclass
12.45 - 13.30
Details coming soon

Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
Break
Caffeine | Travel
13.00 - 14.00
Conversations that Matter
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Cat Matson, Digital Legend
  • Moving beyond good intentions into value: Innovation through collaboration with Indigenous businesses
    Kieran Shirey, LOGiT Australia
    Leesa Watego, Iscariot Media
    Julie-Ann Lambourne, Tagai Management
  • Seeking truth in misinformation
    David Douglas, CSIRO
    Hayden Delaney, HopgoodGanim
    Liz Minchin, The Conversation Australia & New Zealand
    Susan Forde, Griffith Centre for Social & Cultural Research, Griffith University
  • You can’t say that! #NoFilterContent
    Brooke Jamieson, PlaceOS
    Isaac Coonan, Brisbane EDA
    Lisa Renneisen, Something Digital
    Pauline Fetaui, River City Labs
Real Skills for a Digital World
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Scott Millar, BOP Industries
  • Finding calm in a sea of screens
    Sheryl Batchelor, Yiliyapinya Indigenous Corporation
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Become a ninja at the virtual work life combo: Communication & collaboration tools
    Ben Crothers, Bright Pilots
  • Redefining leadership. New skills for a new economy
    Louise Mercer, Everledger
Masterclass
14.00 - 14.45
Details Coming Soon

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
  • Masterclass
    12.45 - 13.30
  • Masterclass
    14.00 - 14.45
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
Opening
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
  • Welcome to Something Digital
    Lisa Renneisen, Something Digital
    Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
    Acknowledgement of Country: Waveney Yasso
  • Seizing 2021. The big shifts facing the business of digital innovation
    Sarah Pearson, Advance Queensland
  • Managing rapid digital transformation
    Jason Titman, Neto E-Commerce Solutions
    Michael Gillespie, Domino's
    Wendie Lee, Morgans Financial
Opening
Deep Geek Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Martijn Mooij, CSIRO's Data61
  • Welcome to Something Digital
    Nadine Zrinzo, Something Digital
    Martijn Mooij, CSIRO's Data61
    Acknowledgement of Country: Geoff Fabila
  • From a robot's point of view...
    Elliot Duff, CSIRO
  • Is responsible innovation a utopian pipe dream?
    Justine Lacey, CSIRO
    Stephen Bornstein, Cyborg Dynamics Engineering
    Kate Devitt, Defence Science & Technology Group Australia
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Break
Caffeine | Travel
10.30 - 11.30
Designing for Growth
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Llew Jury, Advancer
  • The secret to designing solutions to complex problems
    Andrew Duval, Liquid Interactive
  • The human at the centre of human-centred design
    Shae Quabba, Suncorp
  • Unlocking growth strategies that work
    Michael Metcalfe, Kynd
People & Smart Things
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Leanne Kemp, Everledger
  • How space technology is enabling digital innovation
    Anthony Murfett, Australian Space Agency
  • Sustainability through a different lens: The world of IoT, data and AI
    Brad Parsons, CEO, Movus
  • How to increase efficiency with a human-machine approach
    Speaker to be confirmed
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Masterclass
12.45 - 13.30
Details coming soon

Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
Break
Caffeine | Travel
13.00 - 14.00
Conversations that Matter
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Cat Matson, Digital Legend
  • Moving beyond good intentions into value: Innovation through collaboration with Indigenous businesses
    Kieran Shirey, LOGiT Australia
    Leesa Watego, Iscariot Media
    Julie-Ann Lambourne, Tagai Management
  • Seeking truth in misinformation
    David Douglas, CSIRO
    Hayden Delaney, HopgoodGanim
    Liz Minchin, The Conversation Australia & New Zealand
    Susan Forde, Griffith Centre for Social & Cultural Research, Griffith University
  • You can’t say that! #NoFilterContent
    Brooke Jamieson, PlaceOS
    Isaac Coonan, Brisbane EDA
    Lisa Renneisen, Something Digital
    Pauline Fetaui, River City Labs
Real Skills for a Digital World
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Scott Millar, BOP Industries
  • Finding calm in a sea of screens
    Sheryl Batchelor, Yiliyapinya Indigenous Corporation
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Become a ninja at the virtual work life combo: Communication & collaboration tools
    Ben Crothers, Bright Pilots
  • Redefining leadership. New skills for a new economy
    Louise Mercer, Everledger
Masterclass
14.00 - 14.45
Details Coming Soon

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
  • Masterclass
    12.45 - 13.30
  • Masterclass
    14.00 - 14.45
No sessions available!
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
Internet for Good
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for Digital Economy
  • Reimagining the internet
    Juan Ortiz Freuler, Berkman Klein Center (US)
  • Has 2020 changed the debate on Australia’s digital divide?
    Fiona Armstrong, Liquid Interactive
    Sue Isbell, Kelvin Grove State College
    Michael Dezuanni, QUT
Masterclass | Online Exclusive
09.00 - 09.45
Details coming soon
Masterclass
10.15 - 11.00
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Deep Geek
Deep Geek Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Justine Lacey, CSIRO
  • Securing Australia’s future through science, technology & innovation
    James Pateras, Modular Farms Australia
    Natasha Rawlings, Uniseed
    Jane Hunter, Tritium
    Mehdi Khalili, Telstra Purple
  • When science & technology collide: Transformational bioinformatics
    Denis Bauer, CSIRO
  • Quantum supremacy is here. But when will we gain a quantum advantage?
    Sally Shrapnel, University of Queensland
Digital Projects
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Ben Johnston, Josephmark
  • Leveraging digital innovation to future proof your organisation
    Erin Musk, Origin
    Mervin Chiang, Procensol
    Peta Ellis, QUT
  • Creating an environment for successful product management
    Jase Clamp, Clipchamp
  • Your digital projects - I think you’re planning to fail!
    Peter Laurie, Junta
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Masterclass
12.45 - 13.30
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
Break
Caffeine | Travel
13.00 - 14.00
Digital Marketing
Growth Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Llew Jury, Advancer
  • How to build a cult following through digital channels
    Lisa Summer-Hayes, Queensland Ballet
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Kurt Sanders, The Content Division
    Ally Tutkaluk, Leukaemia Foundation
  • The dos & don’ts of digital marketing post pandemic
    Renee Davidson, RACQ
  • Augmenting human creativity via AI
    Evan Shellshear, Biarri
Manufacturing + Supply Chain
Growth Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Leanne Kemp, Everledger
  • Robots don’t mind doing your dirty work. Should we be employing more of them?
    Cori Stewart, ARM Hub
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Makers as the new manufactures
    Victor Vicario, Arc Hardware Incubator/Accelerator
    Mic Black, Founder, Mics Labs
  • Digital innovation within our supply chains
    Conor Hagan, Explorate

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass | Online Exclusive
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Masterclass
    10.15 - 11.00
  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
  • Masterclass
    12.45 - 13.30
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
Internet for Good
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for Digital Economy
  • Reimagining the internet
    Juan Ortiz Freuler, Berkman Klein Center (US)
  • Has 2020 changed the debate on Australia’s digital divide?
    Fiona Armstrong, Liquid Interactive
    Sue Isbell, Kelvin Grove State College
    Michael Dezuanni, QUT
Masterclass | Online Exclusive
09.00 - 09.45
Details coming soon
Masterclass
10.15 - 11.00
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Deep Geek
Deep Geek Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Justine Lacey, CSIRO
  • Securing Australia’s future through science, technology & innovation
    James Pateras, Modular Farms Australia
    Natasha Rawlings, Uniseed
    Jane Hunter, Tritium
    Mehdi Khalili, Telstra Purple
  • When science & technology collide: Transformational bioinformatics
    Denis Bauer, CSIRO
  • Quantum supremacy is here. But when will we gain a quantum advantage?
    Sally Shrapnel, University of Queensland
Digital Projects
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Ben Johnston, Josephmark
  • Leveraging digital innovation to future proof your organisation
    Erin Musk, Origin
    Mervin Chiang, Procensol
    Peta Ellis, QUT
  • Creating an environment for successful product management
    Jase Clamp, Clipchamp
  • Your digital projects - I think you’re planning to fail!
    Peter Laurie, Junta
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Masterclass
12.45 - 13.30
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
Break
Caffeine | Travel
13.00 - 14.00
Digital Marketing
Growth Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Llew Jury, Advancer
  • How to build a cult following through digital channels
    Lisa Summer-Hayes, Queensland Ballet
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Kurt Sanders, The Content Division
    Ally Tutkaluk, Leukaemia Foundation
  • The dos & don’ts of digital marketing post pandemic
    Renee Davidson, RACQ
  • Augmenting human creativity via AI
    Evan Shellshear, Biarri
Manufacturing + Supply Chain
Growth Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Leanne Kemp, Everledger
  • Robots don’t mind doing your dirty work. Should we be employing more of them?
    Cori Stewart, ARM Hub
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Makers as the new manufactures
    Victor Vicario, Arc Hardware Incubator/Accelerator
    Mic Black, Founder, Mics Labs
  • Digital innovation within our supply chains
    Conor Hagan, Explorate

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass | Online Exclusive
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Masterclass
    10.15 - 11.00
  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
  • Masterclass
    12.45 - 13.30
No sessions available!
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
The Future of Living
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Isaac Coonan, Brisbane EDA
  • Using tech and data to build resilience within our cities and regions
    Juliette Murphy, Floodmapp
    Antonia Mercorella, The REIQ
    Michael Webb, Urbis
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Re-thinking the flow of people, goods & vehicles in a post pandemic city
    Brett Dale, Motor Trades Association of Queensland
    Anne Kovachevich, Arup
Work, Workplace + Workforce
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Nathan Bush, 12 High
  • Unexpected benefits of flexible working menus in the digital age
    Ella Shellshear, Metro South Health
  • Canva’s approach to people growth
    David Burson, Canva
  • Harnessing digital natives to stay ahead in the innovation economy
    Scott Millar, BOP Industries
Masterclass | Online Exclusive
09.00 - 09.45
Details coming soon
Masterclass
10.15 - 11.00
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Break
Caffeine | Travel
10.30 - 11.30
CX Powered by Data
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Cat Matson, Digital Legend
  • Let’s talk about individuals. Not averages
    Chris Dowsett, Instagram (US)
  • How to tell a story using data
    Speaker to be confirmed
  • Predicting customer behaviours in an age of uncertainy
    Nathan Bush, 12High
    Lauren Duffy, Jumbo Interactive
    Further speakers to be confirmed
Deep Geek: Trust + Surveillance
Deep Geek Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Simon Fielke, CSIRO
  • How do we design trustworthy AI?
    Elliot Smith, Maxwell Plus
    Georgina Ibarra, CSIRO's Data61
    Melissa Witheriff, CUA
  • Technology in a surveillance state. Who can we trust?
    Audrey Courty, School of Humanities, Languages & Social Sciences Griffith University
    Philip Green, Office of the Information Commissioner
    Sue Keay, Queensland AI Hub
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
A BRAVE New World
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Michael Burke, Liquid Interactive
  • People & technology. Embracing authenticity at work
    Mazzy Cameron, eBay & Stubhub
  • Re-designing technology. #NoFilterTechConvo
    Leanne Kemp, Everledger
    Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
    Justine Lacey, CSIRO
  • Hope, optimism & connection
    Fiona Kerr, The NeuroTech Institute

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass | Online Exclusive
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Masterclass
    10.15 - 11.00
  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
155 Queen St | Live StreamThe GroveThe Precinct
The Future of Living
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Isaac Coonan, Brisbane EDA
  • Using tech and data to build resilience within our cities and regions
    Juliette Murphy, Floodmapp
    Antonia Mercorella, The REIQ
    Michael Webb, Urbis
  • Daily innovation showcase special
    Speakers to be confirmed
  • Re-thinking the flow of people, goods & vehicles in a post pandemic city
    Brett Dale, Motor Trades Association of Queensland
    Anne Kovachevich, Arup
Work, Workplace + Workforce
Digital Humanity Stream
09.00 - 10.30
Block Moderator: Nathan Bush, 12 High
  • Unexpected benefits of flexible working menus in the digital age
    Ella Shellshear, Metro South Health
  • Canva’s approach to people growth
    David Burson, Canva
  • Harnessing digital natives to stay ahead in the innovation economy
    Scott Millar, BOP Industries
Masterclass | Online Exclusive
09.00 - 09.45
Details coming soon
Masterclass
10.15 - 11.00
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
10.30 - 11.30
Break
Caffeine | Travel
10.30 - 11.30
CX Powered by Data
Growth Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Cat Matson, Digital Legend
  • Let’s talk about individuals. Not averages
    Chris Dowsett, Instagram (US)
  • How to tell a story using data
    Speaker to be confirmed
  • Predicting customer behaviours in an age of uncertainy
    Nathan Bush, 12High
    Lauren Duffy, Jumbo Interactive
    Further speakers to be confirmed
Deep Geek: Trust + Surveillance
Deep Geek Stream
11.30 - 13.00
Block Moderator: Simon Fielke, CSIRO
  • How do we design trustworthy AI?
    Elliot Smith, Maxwell Plus
    Georgina Ibarra, CSIRO's Data61
    Melissa Witheriff, CUA
  • Technology in a surveillance state. Who can we trust?
    Audrey Courty, School of Humanities, Languages & Social Sciences Griffith University
    Philip Green, Office of the Information Commissioner
    Sue Keay, Queensland AI Hub
Masterclass
11.30 - 12.15
Details coming soon
Break
Caffeine | Travel | Showcase
13.00 - 14.00
A BRAVE New World
Digital Humanity Stream
14.00 - 16.00
Block Moderator: Michael Burke, Liquid Interactive
  • People & technology. Embracing authenticity at work
    Mazzy Cameron, eBay & Stubhub
  • Re-designing technology. #NoFilterTechConvo
    Leanne Kemp, Everledger
    Marek Kowalkiewicz, QUT Centre for the Digital Economy
    Justine Lacey, CSIRO
  • Hope, optimism & connection
    Fiona Kerr, The NeuroTech Institute

155 Queen St | Live Stream

The Grove

The Precinct

  • Masterclass | Online Exclusive
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Masterclass
    10.15 - 11.00
  • Masterclass
    11.30 - 12.15
No sessions available!